Eire Northern Ireland Scotland East Anglia London East Midlands South South West Wales North West North Yorkshire West Midlands
Find A ECKA Club Near You


Click on the appropriate Region on the Map to find your nearest ECKA Club.

or alternatively select a location from the A-Z listing below.





































A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


B


Bewdley

St Annes Primary School
Wyre Hill
Bewdley

Tuesdays 6 - 7pm (Children only)

Instructor:
Dave Walkley

For more information, see the Bewdley and Droitwich Club website.




Bilston

Lunt Community Centre
Lunt Road
Bilston
West Midlands
WV14 7HF

Wednesday 6:30pm - 8pm (Adults & Children)
8.30pm - 10pm (Adults only)

Instructor:
Liam Harmitt




Bicester

Bure Park Primary School
Lucerne Avenue
Bicester
OX26 3BP

Sunday 6pm - 8pm (Adults & Children)

Instructors:
Ian Mortlock
Geoff Wheeler

Website link is http://www.bicester-ecka.co.uk
E-mail address is contact@bicester-ecka.co.uk


St Mary’s Primary School
Queens Avenue
Bicester
Oxfordshire
OX26 2NX

Friday 7pm - 8pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Andrew Venning




Bletchley

Bletchley Dragons
Coronation Hall
Stoke Road
Bletchley
Milton Keynes
MK2 3AB

Sunday 3pm - 4pm (High Grades only)
Sunday 4pm - 6pm (Adults & Children)
Monday 7pm - 8:30pm (Adults & Children)
Thursday 6pm - 7:15pm (Adults & Children)

Club website: http://www.bletchleydragons.co.uk

Instructor:
Geoff Aldridge





Bridgnorth

St James Church Hall
Bridgnorth

Monday 7pm - 8.30pm

Instructor:
Dave Power





Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove ECKA
Catshill Village Hall
Golden Cross Lane
Bromsgrove
Worcestershire

Tuesday 6pm - 7pm (Children) / 7pm - 8pm (Adults)
Friday 6:30pm - 7:30pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Dieter Reiner





Bristol

The Urban Gym
2 St. John Lane
Bedminster
Bristol
BS3 5AA

Monday 7pm - 8:30pm

Keynesham Leisure Centre
Temple Street
Keynesham
Bristol
BS31 1HE

Tuesday 7pm - 8:30pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Red Walcott


The Grange School & Sport College
Tower road North
Warmley
Bristol
BS30 8XQ

Tuesday 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Pomphrey Hill Community Sports Association
Pomphrey Hill
Mangotsfield
Bristol
BS16 9NF

Friday 7:00pm – 8:00pm

Instructor:
Paul Biggs



C


Coventry

Dev Barrett's Karate & Keep Fit Centre
87 Brays Lane
Coventry
CV2 4DS
Tel: 024 7644 9072

Every day Classes from 5pm (Adults & Children)

For more information, see the Dev Barrett's Karate Club website.

Instructor:
Dev Barrett



D


Drayton Parslow

Green Acres Hall
Drayton Parslow
Milton Keynes
MK17 0JR

Tuesdays
6:00pm - 7:00pm Children
7:00pm - 8:30pm Adults

Thursdays
6:00pm - 7:00pm Children
7:00pm - 8:15pm Adults

Instructor:
Sensei Mark Hodges

Droitwich

Droitwich High School
(rear gym)
Droitwich

Wednesdays
6 - 7pm Children
7 - 8pm Adults

Instructor:
Dave Walkley

For more information, see the Bewdley and Droitwich Club website.


E


Enfield

Chace Community School
Enfield
London
EN1 3HQ

Mondays
6:00-7:00pm (Juniors)
7:00-8:15pm (Seniors - Beginners)
8:15-9:30pm (Seniors - Intermediates)

Tuesdays
6:00-7:00pm (Juniors)
7:00-8:15pm (Seniors - Beginners)
8:15-9:30pm (Seniors - Intermediates)

Thursdays
6:00-7:00pm (Juniors)
7:00-8:15pm (Seniors - Beginners)
8:15-9:30pm (Seniors - Intermediates)

Saturdays
11:00am-1:00pm (Juniors and Seniors)

Lavender Primary School
Enfield
London
EN2 0SX

Wednesdays 7:00-9:30pm (Seniors)

Enfield Club Website - http://www.enfieldkickboxingacademy.com

Instructor:
Sensei Paul Bosley



F


Fishponds

Whitefield School
Snowdon Road
Fishponds
Bristol

Wednesday 7pm - 9pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Paul Biggs



H


Hereford

The Combat Academy
24 Foley Trading Estate
Hereford
HR1 2SF

Monday
5pm - 5:45pm Children novice - Yellow Belt
5:45pm - 6:45pm Children Orange - Brown Belt
6:45pm - 7:45pm Children Brown + and Adults all grades

Wednesday
4:10 - 4:55pm Tiny Taz's Children 4-6yrs
5pm - 6pm Children all grades
6:10pm - 7:10pm Teens and Adults all grades

Friday
5pm - 6pm Children novice - Green Belt
6pm - 7:20pm Children Purple Belt + and Adults all grades

Instructor:
Simon Small



K


Kingsthorpe

Kingsthorpe, Northampton
Unit 3, Bective Works
Bective Road
Kingsthorpe
Northampton
NN2 7TD

Monday
19:15 – 20:15 Ladies non contact training

Wednesday
19:00 – 20:00 Mixed Training Children & Adults (Technical/pad work)
20:00 – 21:00 Adults (Sparring)

Friday
18:30 – 19:30 Children Training (Technical/Pad work)
19:30 – 20:30 Adults (Sparring)

Saturday
09:00 – 11:00 Children (Sparring/Competition training)

Instructor:
Michael Adams



L


Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Middle School
Church Square
Leighton Buzzard
Bedfordshire
LU7 1EX

Monday 7:00pm - 8:30pm (Adults)
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Children)
7:00pm - 8:30pm (Adults)
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm (Children)
7:00pm - 8:30pm (Adults)

Leighton Buzzard Club Website - http://www.leightonbuzzardkarate.com

Instructor:
Jo Randall







London

Tuesdays
Energy fitness clubs
The Piper Building
Carnwath Road
London
SW6 3EF

8:30-9:30pm (Adults)

Wednesdays
Harrow Leisure Centre
Christchurch Avenue
Harrow
London
HA3 5BD

9:00-9:00pm (Adults)

Instructor:
Vaidas Vedeikis





Long Hanborough

The Pavilion
Long Hanborough Playing Fields
Roosevelt Road
Long Hanborough
Oxfordshire
OX29 8JG

Mondays
6pm-8pm (Juniors and Seniors)

Instructor:
Sensei Steve Rhodes




M


For Milton Keynes please see Bletchley, Newton Longville or Wolverton


N


Newton Longville

Newton Longville Village Hall
2 Paradise
Newton Longville
MK17 0AQ

Monday 6pm - 7pm

Longville Hall
Whaddon Road
Newton Longville
Milton Keynes
MK17 0AT

Wednesday 6pm - 7:30pm

Instructor:
Lauren Cronin


Northampton

Northampton
Thomas Becket School
Becket Way
Kettering Road North
Northampton
NN3 6HT

Monday's
Children's session - 6-7pm
Ladies combat cardio - 7-8pm
Adults session - 8-9pm

Tuesday's
Children's session - 6-7pm
Adults session - 7-8:30pm

Instructor:
Paul Francis




S


Southgate

West Grove Primary School
Southgate
London
N14 4LR

Wednesdays
7pm-8pm (Adults and Juniors)

Thursdays
7pm-8pm (Adults and Juniors)

Chace Community School
Enfield
London
EN1 3HQ

Saturdays
11:00am-1:00pm (Juniors and Seniors)

Instructor:
Sensei Jim Higgins



T


Tipton

Tipton Tigers Martial Arts
New Road
Great Bridge
Tipton
DY4 7BX

Monday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Adults)
Monday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Advanced children)
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Beginners)
Wednesday 6:00 - 7:30pm (Ladies only, taught by Sensei Debbie)
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Beginners)
Friday 6:00 - 7:30pm (Advanced)
Sunday (Adults only)

Instructor:
Hopeton Harmitt





Tividale

Tividale community centre
Lower City Road
Ttividale

Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Martin Candelent





Tring

Old Church House
Western Road
Tring
Herfordshire

Tring Club Website: http://www.tringkickboxing.co.uk

Monday 7pm- 8pm (Children)
Monday 8pm - 9pm (Adults)
Wednesday 8pm - 9pm (Adults)

Instructor:
Sensei Mark Hodges




W


Wales

The Welsh Contact Karate Association run all clubs in the Wales area, to find out

information on their clubs and intructors, please visit their web site at:

http://www.wcka.co.uk/





West Bromwich

BC TIGERS MARTIAL ARTS
Hill Top
West Bromwich
West Midlands
B70 0RY

Monday - 6pm - 7:30pm (Children)
7:45pm - 9:15pm (Adults)

Tuesday - 6pm - 7:30pm (Advanced)

Thursday - 6pm - 7:30pm (Children)
7:45pm - 9:15pm (Adults)

Friday - 6pm - 7:30pm (Advanced)

Saturday - Sparring class 12:00 - 1:30pm

Instructor:
Liam Harmitt

Lyng primary school
Horton St
WEST BROMWICH,
West Midlands
B70 7SQ

Thursday 3:15pm - 4:45pm (Children and Adults)

Instructor:
Liam Harmitt






Long Hanborough (Witney)

Long Hanborough Pavilion
Roosevelt Road
Long Hanborough
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX8 8JG

Monday 6pm - 8pm (Adults & Children)

Instructor:
Steve Rhodes




Wolverton

Millmead Hall
Haversham Road
Wolverton
Milton Keynes
MK12 5TN

Sunday 2pm - 3:30pm

Instructor:
Lauren Cronin